Timer15Minute.com

Online countdown

75 Minute Timer

Set to 1:15:00 and ready. Press start, or hit the space bar. Seventy-five minutes is a long training session or a full exam paper.

75 Minute Timer

1:15:00

Ready

Ends at
—
Elapsed
00:00
Settings

70%

Space start or pause · R reset · F full screen

75 minutes at a glance

In seconds4,500 seconds
In hours1.25 hours
In milliseconds4,500,000 ms
Written as01:15:00

On a timesheet 75 minutes is 1.25 hours, or 75 minutes, or 1.25 hours. In code it is 4,500,000 milliseconds, usually written 75 * 60 * 1000 rather than as the literal number.

What fits into 75 minutes

  • A long training session
  • A full mock paper
  • A film's first two acts

Seventy-five minutes is the long session: a full exam paper, a demanding training block, or a stretch of deep work that has been properly protected. At this length the limiting factor stops being attention and starts being fuel and hydration.

Running a 75 minute block well

  1. Treat it as a container, not one pushAt an hour or more, plan two or three efforts inside the block with pauses between them rather than one continuous stretch.
  2. Sort out fuel and water firstPast forty-five minutes the limiting factor stops being attention and starts being blood sugar and hydration.
  3. Expect a dip in the middleMost long sessions have a flat stretch where the work stops feeling interesting. It is not a signal to stop.
  4. Plan the endingDecide before you start what finished looks like, or a long block quietly becomes an afternoon.

It is also the length of many university seminars and the point at which most people need a genuine break rather than a stretch and a coffee.

Other lengths

Need a little more or less time? Try the 60 minute timer or the 90 minute timer.

Questions people ask

Is 75 minutes too long to work without a break?

For most people it is close to the limit. If the work is absorbing you may not notice, but quality tends to fall before the sensation of tiredness arrives, so a break at this point is worth taking on principle.

How many seconds are in 75 minutes?

There are 4,500 seconds in 75 minutes, because every minute contains 60 seconds.

Can I pause the 75 minute timer and carry on?

Yes. The space bar or the pause button stops it where it is, and pressing again resumes from the same point rather than restarting at the top.

Will the timer survive a screen lock?

The countdown itself will, because it reads the system clock. The alarm needs the tab open, so on phones a wake lock is requested to keep the display on.

Should I break a long block into stages?

Usually yes. Two or three efforts inside the block, with short pauses, hold quality better than one unbroken stretch of the same total length.

Is the 75 minute timer free to use?

Yes, for personal and commercial use, with no sign-up and no limit. Use it in classrooms, gyms and streams without asking.